Monday, July 14
3:15 PM-5:15 PM
(This session will run until 5:45 PM)
Chair: G. F. Carey, University of Texas, Austin
Building 300, Room 300
CP6
Numerical PDE I
- 3:15 Parallel Finite Element Calculations
- G. F. Carey, University of Texas, Austin
- 3:30 An Adaptive Method for Elliptic Problems on Complex Domains using Embedded-Boundaries and Multigrid
- Marcus S. Day, Micheal Lijewski, Phillip Colella, and Daniel L. Marcus, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
- 3:45 Domain vs. Boundary Decomposition in Parallel Boundary Element Methods
- Olaf Steinbach, University of Stuttgart, Germany
- 4:00 Adaptive Finite Element Finite Volume and Boundary Element Methods Based on Weak Residual Error Esimation
- Jinn-Liang Liu, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan, Republic of China
- 4:15 Evaluation of Direct and Iterative Methods for Large BEM Calculations
- Amitabha Ghosh, Rochester Institute of Technology
- 4:30 Finite Element Calculation of 3-Dimensional Viscoelastic Flows
- Kathleen Feigl, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland; Francois Bertrand, RheoTek Inc., Canada; Philippe Tanguy, Ecole Polytechnique, Canada; and Erich Windhab, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland
- 4:45 Analysis of Least-Squares Stabilized Finite Elements for Time-Harmonic Waves
- Isaac Harari, Tel-Aviv University, Israel
- 5:00 Error Analysis for Biharmonic Equations By Using Mixed Element Methods
- Mingjun Liu, University of Wyoming
- 5:15 Optimal Error Estimates and Superconvergence for Singular Problems by Applying Local Refinement
- Yaqing Li and Benito Chen, University of Wyoming
- 5:30 Acoustic Scattering from an Obstacle Wedged at the Interface
of Two Acoustic Media
- Rosa Jimenez, Universidad Central de Venezuela, Venezuela; and Vianey Villamizar, Universidad Central de Venezuela, Venezuela and New Jersey Institute of Technology
AN97 Homepage | Program Updates|
Registration | Hotel and Dormitory Information | Transportation | Program-at-a-Glance | Program Overview
LMH, 3/6/97
MMD, 4/30/97
tjf, 5/28/97