Contents
Questions?
E-mail [email protected]
AN99 Home
Maintained by Maryann M.
Donaghy, [email protected]
Created: 2/1/99 Updated: 4/22/99
|
Wednesday, May 12
The following speakers will give their presentations
to a joint session of the Optimization
conference and Annual
Meeting.
8:00 AM-8:45 AM
JP1
Optimization in Machine Learning and Data Mining
Olvi L. Mangasarian, Department of Computer Science,
University of Wisconsin, Madison
11:40 AM-12:25 PM
JP2
Krylov, Lagrange, Newton, and Schwarz: Combinations and Permutations
David E. Keyes, Old Dominion University & ICASE,
NASA Langley Research Center
Thursday, May 13
8:30 AM-9:15 AM
IP1 Numerical Linear Algebra:
Performance, Accuracy and Ease-of-Use
James W. Demmel, Department of Computer Science,
University of California, Berkeley
9:15 AM-10:00 AM
IP2 Massive Graphs: Algorithms,
Applications, and Open Problems
Joan Feigenbaum, AT&T Laboratories, Research
Friday, May 14
2:00 PM-2:45 PM
IP3 Interactive Visualization and
Visualization: Applications to Large-Scale Computational Problems
Christopher R. Johnson, Center for Scientific
Computing and Imaging, Department of Computer Science, University of Utah
2:45 PM-3:30 PM
IP4 Image Processing with Sparse Representations
Stephane Mallat, Courant Institute of Mathematical
Sciences, New York University and Ecole Polytechnique, Paris, France
Saturday, May 15
Moved to 12:30 PM-1:15 PM
8:15 AM-9:00 AM
IP5 Instabilities in Fluid Motion
Susan Friedlander, Department of Mathematics,
University of Illinois, Chicago
9:00 AM-9:45 AM
IP6 Asymptotic Oscillations and
Binary Partitions of Integers
Herbert S. Wilf, Thomas A. Scott Professor of
Mathematics, Department of Mathematics, University of Pennsylvania
12:30
PM-1:15 PM
IP5 Instabilities in Fluid Motion
Susan Friedlander, Department of Mathematics,
University of Illinois, Chicago
2:00 PM-2:45 PM
IP7 Stochastic Behavior in
Deterministic Dynamical Systems
Lai-Sang Young, Department of Mathematics, University
of California, Los Angeles |