CP = Contributed Presentations IP = Invited Presentations JP = Joint Plenary Presentations MS = Minisymposia SS = Special Sessions |
Saturday Evening, July 11 | Sunday Morning, July 12 | Sunday Afternoon, July 12 | Sunday Evening, July 12 | Monday Morning, July 13 | Monday Afternoon, July 13 | Monday Evening, July 13 | Tuesday Morning, July 14 | Tuesday Afternoon, July 14 | Tuesday Evening, July 14 | Wednesday Morning, July 15 | Wednesday Afternoon, July 15 |
5:00 PM-7:00 PM Registration
Room: 2nd Floor New College, Wilson Hall
8:00 AM-7:00 PM Registration
Room: 2nd Floor New College, Wilson Hall
8:50 AM Welcoming Remarks
Derek Corneil, University of Toronto, Canada
Room: Earth Science Center Auditorium
9:00 AM-10:00 AM
IP1 Frameproof Codes, Key Distribution Patterns, Group Testing Algorithms and Related Structures
Douglas R. Stinson, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Room: Earth Science Center Auditorium
10:00 AM-10:30 AM Coffee
Room: Wilson Hall Cafeteria
10:30 AM-12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions (Sidney Smith Building)
12:30 PM-2:00 PM Lunch (Attendees will be on their own).
2:00 PM-3:00 PM
IP2 Visibility Representations for Graphs
Sue Whitesides, School of Computer Science, McGill University, Canada
Room: Earth Science Center Auditorium
3:00 PM-3:30 PM Coffee
Room: Exhibit Hall
3:30 PM-5:30 PM Concurrent Sessions (Sidney Smith Building)
5:30 PM-6:30 PM
"Meet & Greet Hour"
Room: Wetmore Hall Lobby
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
Welcoming Reception
Room: Hart House Quadrangle
8:00 AM-4:00 PM Registration
Room: 2nd Floor New College, Wilson Hall
9:00 AM-10:00 AM
JP1 Graph Algorithms Via Spectral Techniques
Noga Alon, Department of Mathematics, Tel-Aviv University, Israel and
Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton
Room: Convocation Hall
10:00 AM-10:30 AM Coffee
Room: Exhibit Hall
10:30 AM-12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions (Sidney Smith Building)
12:30 PM-2:00 PM Lunch (Attendees will be on their own.)
2:00 PM-3:00 PM
IP3 The Traveling Salesman Problem
William Cook, Computational and Applied Mathematics, Rice University
Room: Earth Science Center Auditorium
3:00 PM-3:30 PM Coffee
Room: Exhibit Hall
3:30 PM-5:30 PM Concurrent Sessions (Sidney Smith Building)
6:30 PM-7:30 PM SIAG/DM Business Meeting
6:30 PM-8:30 PM
Poster Session/Pizza Party
Room: Sidney Smith Building, Hangar Pub
8:00 AM-4:00 PM Registration
Room: 2nd Floor New College, Wilson Hall
9:00 AM-10:00 AM
JP2 Discrete Mathematics as a Tool for Molecular Biology
Richard M. Karp, Department of Computer Science, University of Washington
Room: Convocation Hall
10:00 AM-10:30 AM Coffee
Room: Exhibit Hall
10:30 AM-12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions (Sidney Smith Building)
12:30 PM-2:00 PM Lunch (Attendees will be on their own.)
2:00 PM-3:00 PM
IP4 Permanents, Pfaffian Orientations, and Even-Directed Circuits
Robin Thomas, School of Mathematics, Georgia Institute of Technology
Room: 2118 Sidney Smith Building
3:00 PM-3:30 PM Coffee
Room: Exhibit Hall
3:30 PM-5:30 PM Concurrent Sessions (Sidney Smith Building)
6:15 PM-7:15 PM
SS1 The I. E. Block Community Lecture
Mathematics in Finance
Robert C. Merton, George Fisher Baker Professor of Business Administration, Graduate School of Business Administration, Harvard University
Room: Convocation Hall
7:15 PM-8:30 PM Community Reception
Room: Medical Science Building Terrace
8:00 AM-4:00 PM Registration
Room: 2nd Floor New College, Wilson Hall
9:00 AM-10:00 AM
IP5 Semidefinite Programming in Combinatorial Optimization
Michel X. Goemans, University of Louvain, Belgium and Department of Mathematics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Room: Earth Science Center Auditorium
10:00 AM-10:30 AM Coffee
Room: Exhibit Hall
10:30 AM-12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions (Sidney Smith Building
12:30 PM-2:00 PM Lunch (Attendees will be on their own).
2:00 PM-3:00 PM
IP6 Interaction Between Number Theory and Combinatorics
Vera T. Sós, Mathematical Institute of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest, Hungary
Room: Earth Science Center Auditorium
3:00 PM-4:30 PM Coffee
Exhibit Hall
4:30 PM Exhibit Hall closes
3:30 PM-6:00 PM Concurrent Sessions (Sidney Smith Building)
6:00 PM DM Conference adjourns