9:00 AM-5:00 PM
Short Course on Level Set Methods
Short Course on Mathematics of Finance: Valuing and Hedging Derivative Securities
6:00-8:00 PM
Registration for SIAM Meeting opens
6:15-8:15 PM
Welcoming Reception
8:30-10:30 AM Concurrent Sessions
10:30 AM
Coffee
11:00 AM
Opening Remarks - C. David Levermore
11:15 PM
IP1 A Steepest-Descent/Stationary Phase Type Method for Oscillatory Riemann-Hilbert Problems. Applications to Integrable Models in Mathematical Physics
Percy Alec Deift
12:00-1:30 PM
Lunch (Attendees will be on their own)
12:00-12:45 PM
AWM Lunch
12:45-1:30 PM
AWM Panel on Careers
1:30-2:30 PM
AWM Poster Session by Graduate Students
2:00 PM
IP2 Continuous Process Scheduling: Where Theory Meets Practice
Alok Aggarwal
2:45 PM
Coffee
3:15-5:15 PM Concurrent Sessions
6:00 PM
SIAM Report on Mathematics in Industry
Chair: Paul W. Davis
7:00 PM
AWM Dinner and Awarding of the Alice T. Schafer Prize
Keynote Speaker: Bozenna Pasik-Duncan
8:30-10:30 AM Concurrent Sessions
10:30 AM
Coffee
11:00 AM
The John von Neumann Lecture
Polynomial Interpolation
Carl de Boor
12:00-1:30
Lunch
(Attendees will be on their own)
12:00-1:30 PM
AWM Lunch
12:45-1:30 PM
AWM Panel on Government Funding
2:00 PM
IP3 The Birth of the Infinite Cluster: Finite Size Scaling in Percolation
Jennifer T. Chayes
2:45 PM
Coffee
3:15-5:15 PM Concurrent Sessions
5:15-5:45 PM
SIAM Business Meeting
6:00-7:00 PM
Community Lecture
Toy Story: Character-Driven Mathematics
Rick Sayre
8:30-10:30 AM Concurrent Sessions
10:30 AM
Coffee
11:00 AM
The W.T. and Idalia Reid Prize in Mathematics - Award and Presentation
11:30 AM
IP4 Integrable Systems-Theory and Applications
Anthony M. Bloch
12:15-2:00 PM
Lunch
(Attendees will be on their own)
2:00 PM
IP5 Catalytic Pattern Formation on Microdesigned Surfaces
Yannis G. Kevrekidis
2:45 PM
Coffee
3:15-5:15 PM Concurrent Sessions
6:00-7:00 PM
Informal Discussion: CISE Directorate
Chair: Robert G. Voigt
10:30 AM
Coffee
11:00 PM
The Richard C. DiPrima Prize Award and Presentation
11:30 AM
IP6 Inverse Problems: Formulas for Finding Properties of Vibrating Systems from Nodal Lines and Surfaces
Joyce R. McLaughlin
12:15-2:00 PM
Lunch (Attendees will be on their own)
2:00 PM
IP7 Stabilizing Time-Varying State and Output Feedback
Jean-Michel Coron
2:45 PM
Coffee
3:15-5:15 PM Concurrent Sessions
6:00-7:00 PM
I.E. Block Lecture
8:30-10:30 AM Concurrent Sessions
10:30 AM
Coffee
11:00 AM
IP8 Mathematical Challenges in Ocean Modeling
Darryl D. Holm
11:45 AM
IP9 Why Is It So Hard to Program Parallel Computers?
Cleve B. Moler
12:30-2:00 PM
Lunch
(Attendees will be on their own)
2:00 PM
IP10 Multifractality: Physical Evidence and Mathematical Background
Yakov Pesin
2:45 PM
Coffee
3:15-5:15 PM Concurrent Sessions
5:15 PM
Meeting Adjourns