Program-at-a-Glance
PostScript
Program-at-a-Glance
PDF Program-at-a-Glance
Saturday Evening, July 12
5:00 PM-8:00 PM Registration
Tresidder Union
Sunday Morning, July 13
7:30 AM-8:00 PM Registration
Tresidder Union
8:30 AM-5:00 PM
Short Course on Linear Algebra Algorithms and Software for Large Scientific Problems
Jack Dongarra
Building 300, Room 300
8:45 AM-5:30 PM
Short Course on Level Set Methods
James Sethian
Building 260, Room 113
10:00 AM-10:30 AM Coffee
Tresidder Union
Sunday Afternoon, July 13
12:00 PM-1:30 PM Lunch (for Short Courses participants only)
New Guinea Sculpture Garden
3:00 PM-3:30 PM
Tresidder Union
4:00 PM-8:00 PM
Annual Meeting poster set-up begins
Tresidder Union
6:00 PM-8:00 PM Welcoming Reception
New Guinea Sculpture Garden
Monday Morning, July 14
7:30 AM-5:00 PM Registration
Tresidder Union
8:00 AM-5:00 PM Exhibits open
Tresidder Union
8:15 AM-8:30 AM Welcoming Remarks and Announcements
Gene H. Golub, Stanford University; and William M. Coughran, Jr., Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies
Kresge Auditorium
8:30 AM-9:15 AM
IP1 Structured Total Least Squares, the Riemannian SVD and Applications in Signal Processing and System Identification
Bart De Moor, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
Chair: Gene H. Golub, Stanford University
Kresge Auditorium
8:30 AM-5:30 PM
AWM Workshop (see separate program)
Thornton 102 & Green Earth Science, Room 154
9:15 AM-10:00 AM
IP2 Algorithms for Computing Matrix Logarithms and Exponentials
Alan J. Laub, University of California, Davis
Chair: Gene H. Golub, Stanford University
Kresge Auditorium
10:00 AM-10:30 AM
Coffee and Poster Session
Tresidder Union
10:30 AM-12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions
- MS1 Non-Normal Matrix Eigenvalue Problems (Part I of II)
Organizer: Ilse C. F. Ipsen, North Carolina State University
Kresge Auditorium
- MS2 Magnetohydrodynamics and Related Topics (Part I of II)
Organizers: Richard K. Jordan, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor; and Paul G. Schmidt, Auburn University
Terman Auditorium
- MS3 Numerical Solution of Ill-Posed Problems
Organizer: Dianne P. O'Leary, University of Maryland, College Park
Law School, Room 190
- MS4 LINPACK and Its Impact on High Performance Computing
Organizer: Horst D. Simon, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Law School, Room 290
- MS5 Least Squares and Related Problems in Metrology (Part I of II)
Organizer: Walter Gander, Eidgenossische Technische Hochschule-Zentrum, Switzerland
Law School, Room 180
- MS6 Multiresolution Geometry
Organizer: Wim Sweldens, Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies
Building 300, Room 300
- MS7 Analysis and Control of Nonlinear and Coupled Distributed Parameter Systems
Organizers: John E. Lagnese, Georgetown University; and Vilmos Komornik, Université de Louis Pasteur, France
Building 320, Room 105
- MS8 Computational Geometry Approaches to Mesh Generation
Organizers: Steven J. Fortune, Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies; and Marshall W. Bern, Xerox PARC
Building 200, Room 2
- MS9 A Tribute to the Memory of Garrett Birkhoff
Organizer: David M. Young, Jr., University of Texas, Austin
Meyer Library, Forum Room
- CP1 Dynamical and Stochastic Systems
Chair: Debra Lewis, University of California, Santa Cruz
Dinkelspiel Auditorium, Rehearsal Hall
- CP2 Mathematical and Computational Methods in Biology I
Chair: Kathleen A. Rogers, University of Maryland, College Park
Tresidder Union, Cypress Room
- CP3 Numerical Ordinary Differential Equations
Chair: Steven A. Pruess, Colorado School of Mines
Building 260, Room 113
Monday Afternoon, July 14
12:30 PM-2:00 PM Lunch (attendees are on their own)
Kennedy Grove set up for SIAM attendees having box lunches
2:00 PM-2:45 PM
IP3 Recent Advances and Open Problems in Iterative Methods for Solving Linear Systems
Anne Greenbaum, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
Chair: Kathryn E. Brenan, Aerospace Corporation
Kresge Auditorium
2:45 PM-3:15 PM
Coffee and Poster Session
Tresidder Union
3:15 PM-5:45 PM Concurrent Sessions
- MS10 Magnetohydrodynamics and Related Topics (Part II of II)
Organizers: Richard K. Jordan, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor; and Paul G. Schmidt, Auburn University
Terman Auditorium
- MS11 Recursive Methods in Filtering and Estimation
Organizers: Ming Gu and Ali H. Sayed, University of California. Los Angeles; and S. Chandrasekaran, University of California, Santa Barbara
Building 160, Room 161j
- MS12 Noisy Dynamics: Analysis and Applications
Organizers: Malgorzata M. Klosek, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee; and Rachel Kuske, Tufts University
Law School, Room 190
- MS13 Student Paper Prize: Award and Presentation
Organizer: Robert Borrelli, Harvey Mudd College
Dinkelspiel Auditorium, Rehearsal Hall
- MS14 Handbooks for Special Functions and the World Wide Web
Organizers: Richard A. Askey, University of Wisconsin, Madison; and Willard Miller, Jr., University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
Law School, Room 290
- MS15 Non-Normal Matrix Eigenvalue Problems (Part II of II)
Organizer: Ilse C. F. Ipsen, North Carolina State University
Kresge Auditorium
- MS16 Statistical Methods in Inverse Problems and Tomography
Organizer: Bernard A. Mair, University of Florida
Building 200, Room 2
- MS17 Implementation Issues Concerning Control and Identification in Distributed Parameter Systems
Organizers: Robert E. Miller, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville; and Ralph C. Smith, Iowa State University
Building 320, Room 105
- MS18 Least Squares and Related Problems in Metrology (Part II of II)
Organizer: Walter Gander, Eidgennossische Technische Hochschule-Zentrum, Switzerland
Law School, Room 180
- CP4 Software, Tools, Environments
Chair: Anne E. Trefethen, Cornell University
Meyer Library, Forum Room
- CP5 Mathematical and Computational Methods in Biology II
Chair: Sharon Lubkin, University of Washington
Tresidder Union, Cypress Room
- CP6 Numerical PDE I
Chair: G. F. Carey, University of Texas, Austin
Building 300, Room 300
Monday Evening, July 14
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
Special Session: Funding Opportunities in Applied Mathematics and Computation
Organizer: James M. Crowley, Executive Director, SIAM
Tresidder Union, Cypress Room
Tuesday Morning, July 15
7:30 AM-5:00 PM Registration
Tresidder Union
7:30 AM-8:30 PM
Graduate Student Focus on Diversity Workshop (see separate program)
Tresidder Union, Cypress Room
8:00 AM-10:30 AM
AWM Workshop (see separate program)
Thornton 102 & Green Earth Science, Room 154
8:00 AM-5:00 PM Exhibits open
Tresidder Union
8:30 AM-9:10 AM
IP4 Mathematical Problems in Electrical Impedance Imaging
Margaret Cheney, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Chair: Raymond Chan, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Kresge Auditorium
9:10 AM-9:20 AM
Awarding of The SIAM Prize for Distinguished Service to the Profession
Chair: John Guckenheimer, President, SIAM, and Cornell University
Kresge Auditorium
9:20 AM-10:00 AM
IP5 Computer-Aided Design of Bioactive Molecules
J. Andrew McCammon, University of California, San Diego
Chair: Raymond Chan, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Kresge Auditorium
10:00 AM-10:30 AM
Coffee and Poster Session
Tresidder Union
10:30 AM-12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions
- MS19 Solving Large-Scale Nonsymmetric Eigenvalue Problems
Organizer: Nicholas J. Higham, University of Manchester, United Kingdom
Law School, Room 290
- MS20 Modeling of Natural Science Phenomena: Comparison of Theory with Experiment
Organizer: David J. Wollkind, Washington State University
Building 200, Room 2
- MS21 Effective Numerical Methods for Free Boundary Problems (Part I of II)
Organizers: Thomas Y. Hou, California Institute of Technology; Hongkai Zhao, Stanford University; and Xiaolin Li, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
Building 320, Room 105
- MS22 Structured Total Least Norm Approximation Methods and Applications
Organizers: Haesun Park, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis; and J. Ben Rosen, University of California, San Diego
Law School, Room 190
- MS23 A Proposed Curriculum for the Professional MS Degree
Organizer: Ben A. Fusaro, Florida State University
Dinkelspiel Auditorium, Rehearsal Hall
- MS24 Nonlinear Models in Electrical Engineering, Review and Open Problems
Organizer: Michal Odyniec, Hewlett Packard Co.
Building 300, Room 300
- MS25 A Tribute to the Memory of George Forsythe
Organizer: Cleve Moler, The MathWorks, Inc.
Meyer Library, Forum Room
- MS26 High Order Methods for Compressible Flow Calculations (Part I of III)
Organizers: George Karniadakis and Chi-Wang Shu, Brown University
Terman Auditorium
- MS27 Architectures for Scientific Computing
Organizer: Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee, Knoxville and Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Kresge Auditorium
- CP7 Special Functions, Approximations, and Applications
Chair: Charlies Tier, University of Illinois, Chicago
Building 260, Room 113
- CP8 Solitons, Waves, Flow
Chair: Suncica Canic, Iowa State University
Thornton, Room 102
- CP9 Control and Applications I
Chair: I. Norman Katz, Washington University
Law School, Room 180
Tuesday Afternoon, July 15
12:30 PM-2:00 PM Lunch
Kennedy Grove set up for SIAM attendees having box lunches
2:00 PM-2:45 PM
The John von Neumann Lecture
The Baleful Effect of Computer Languages and Benchmarks Upon Applied
Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry
William Kahan, University of California, Berkeley
Chair: John Guckenheimer, President, SIAM and Cornell University
Kresge Auditorium
2:45 PM-3:15 PM
Coffee and Poster Session
Tresidder Union
3:15 PM-5:45 PM Concurrent Sessions
- MS28 Preconditioning and Iterative Methods for Problems Arising in Fluid Flow
Organizer: Andy Wathen, Oxford University, United Kingdom
Law School, Room 190
- MS29 The Development of O(N), First Principles, LDA Based Electronic
Organizer: William A. Shelton, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Building 200, Room 2
- MS30 Effective Numerical Methods for Free Boundary Problems (Part II of II)
Organizers: Thomas Y. Hou, California Institute of Technology; Hong-Kai Zhao, Stanford University; and Xiaolin Li; Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
Building 320, Room, 105
- MS31 Challenging Optimization Problems in Computational Biology (Part I of II)
Organizer: Zhijun Wu, Argonne National Laboratory
Building 160, Room 161j
- MS32 New Methods for Least Squares Problems with Uncertainty and Structure
Organizers: Laurent El Ghaoui and Herve Lebret, Ecole Nationale Superieure de Techniques Avancees, France
Meyer Library, Forum Room
- MS33 DD/MG Algorithms in Unstructured Grid Applications: Basic Algorithms (Part I of II)
Organizers: Tony F. Chan, University of California, Los Angeles; Timothy J. Barth and Wei-Pai Tang, RIACS, NASA Ames Research Center
Law School, Room 290
- MS34 High Order Methods for Compressible Flow Calculations (Part II of III)
Organizers: George Karniadakis and Chi-Wang Shu, Brown University
Terman Auditorium
- MS35 Experiences in Teaching Mathematical Modeling
Organizer: Fadil Santosa, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
Dinkelspiel Auditorium, Rehearsal Hall
- MS36 Object-Oriented Software Design and Development of Partial Differential Equations
Organizers: David L. Brown and William D. Henshaw, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Kresge Auditorium
- CP10 Matrix Decomposition
Chair: Haesun Park, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
Law School, Room 180
- CP11 Numerical PDE II
Chair: Daniel L. Marcus, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Thornton, Room 102
- CP12 Control and Applications II
Chair: I. G. Rosen, University of Southern California
Building 300, Room 300
Tuesday Evening, July 15
5:45 PM-6:15 PM
SIAM Business Meeting
John Guckenheinmer, President, SIAM and Cornell University
Kresge Auditorium
6:15 PM-7:15 PM
The I. E. Block Community Lecture
Mathematics of Games and Sports
Joseph B. Keller, Stanford University
Chair: John Guckenheimer, President, SIAM; and Cornell University
Kresge Auditorium
7:15 PM-8:30 PM Community Reception
New Guinea Sculpture Garden
Wednesday Morning, July 16
7:30 AM-5:00 PM Registration
Tresidder Union
8:00 AM-2:00 PM Exhibits open
Tresidder Union
8:30 AM-9:15 AM
IP6 Multiresolution Algorithms in Computer Graphics
Peter Schröder, California Institute of Technology
Chair: Rosemary E. Chang, Silicon Graphics Computer Systems
Kresge Auditorium
9:15 AM-10:00 AM
IP7 High Performance Computer Architecture
John L. Hennessy, Stanford University
Chair: Rosemary E. Chang, Silicon Graphics Computer Systems
Kresge Auditorium
10:00 AM-10:30 AM
Coffee and Poster Session
Tresidder Union
10:30 AM-12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions
- MS37 Recent Development and Applications of Least-Squares Finite Element Methods
Organizers: Daniel C. Chan, Boeing North American, Rocketdyne Division; and Zhiqiang Cai, Purdue University, West Lafayette
Building 320, Room 105
- MS38 DD/MG Algorithms in Unstructured Grid Applications: CFD and Structures Algorithms (Part II of II)
Organizers: Tony F. Chan, University of California, Los Angeles; Timothy J. Barth and Wei-Pai Tang, RIACS, NASA Ames Research Center
Law School, Room 290
- MS39 Applications of Compiler Technology in Computational Science
Organizers: Vladimir Kotlyar, Cornell University; and Lucas Roh, Argonne National Laboratory
Kresge Auditorium
- MS40 High Order Methods for Compressible Flow Calculations (Part III of III)
Organizers: George Karniadakis and Chi-Wang Shu, Brown University
Terman Auditorium
- MS41 New Time Integration Algorithms for Solving PDEs
Organizer: Jianping Zhu, Mississippi State University
Meyer Library, Forum Room
- MS42 Preconditioned Methods for Large Eigenproblems
Organizer: Andrew V. Knyazev, University of Colorado, Denver
Building 200, Room 2
- MS43 The Mathematical Contest in Modeling (MCM)
Organizer: Ben A. Fusaro, Florida State University
Dinkelspiel Auditorium, Rehearsal Hall
- MS44 Reduced-Order Modeling and Applications in Circuit Simulation (Part I of II)
Organizer: Roland W. Freund, Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies
Law School, Room 190
- MS45 Modeling in Optical Science (Part I of II)
Organizers: Gang Bao, University of Florida, Gainesville; and Lawrence C. Cowsar, Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies
Law School, Room 180
- CP13 Economics and Finance
Chair: Agapi Somwaru, ERS, Washington, DC
Tresidder Union, Cypress Room
- CP14 Numerical PDE III
Chair: Donna Calhoun, University of Washington
Building 300, Room 300
- CP15 Least Squares and Singular Value Decomposition
Chair: Gilbert Strang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Building 260, Room 113
Wednesday Afternoon, July 16
12:30 PM-1:50 PM Lunch
Kennedy Grove set up for SIAM attendees having box lunches
1:50 PM-2:00 PM
JPBM Communications Award
Chair: John G. Guckenheimer, President, SIAM; and Cornell
University
2:00 PM-2:45 PM
IP8 35 Years of (Linear) Probing
Donald E. Knuth, Professor Emeritus, Stanford University
Chair: William M. Coughran, Jr., Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies
Kresge Auditorium
2:45 PM-3:15 PM
Coffee and Poster Session
Tresidder Union
3:15 PM Poster Session Closes
3:15 PM-5:45 PM Concurrent Sessions
- MS46 Advances in Level Set and Fast Marching Methods
Organizer: David Adalsteinsson, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Law School, Room 290
- MS47 Modeling in Optical Science (Part II of II)
Organizers: Gang Bao, University of Florida, Gainesville; and Lawrence C. Cowsar, Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies
Law School, Room 180
- MS48 Large-Scale Scientific Computing in Physics and Engineering
Organizers: Marc Garbey, Université Claude Bernard - Lyon I, France; and Hans G. Kaper, Argonne National Laboratory
Kresge Auditorium
- MS49 Advances in Optimal Flow Control (Part I of III)
Organizers: S. S. Sritharan, Naval Command Control and Ocean Surveillance Center, and University of Colorado, Boulder; and S. S. Ravindran, North Carolina State University
Building 320, Room 105
- MS50 Numerical Methods for Low Speed and All Speed Flows
Organizer: Karen Pao, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Terman Auditorium
- MS51 Reduced-Order Modeling and Applications in Circuit Simulation (Part II of II)
Organizer: Roland W. Freund, Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies
Law School, Room 190
- MS52 Moving-Grid Methods for Partial Differential Equations (Part I of III)
Organizers: Guojun G. Liao, University of Texas, Arlington; and Paul A. Zegeling, Urecht University, The Netherlands
Building 300, Room 300
- MS53 Preconditioning with Incomplete Factorizations
Organizers: Esmond G. Ng, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; and Padma Raghavan, The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Building 200, Room 2
- MS54 Deterministic and Stochastic Parabolic Problems: Analysis and Computations
Organizer: Martin J. Gander, Stanford University
Meyer Library, Forum Room
- CP16 Eigenvalue Computation and Applications
Chair: William G. Kolata, SIAM
Building 160, Room 161j
- CP17 Algorithms for Discrete and Stochastic Problems
Chair: Alan Genz, Washington State University
Tresidder Union, Cypress Room
- CP18 Computational Electromagnetics
Chair: Bradley K. Alpert, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Dinkelspiel Auditorium, Rehearsal Hall
Thursday Morning, July 17
7:30 AM-5:00 PM Registration
Tresidder Union
8:30 AM-9:10 AM
IP9 Clusters and Massively Parallel Computers: Are the Architectures Converging?
Paul C. Messina, California Institute of Technology
Chair: Robert G. Voigt, National Science Foundation
Kresge Auditorium
9:10 AM-9:20 AM
Awarding of The George B. Dantzig Prize
Chair: John G. Guckenheimer, President, SIAM; and Cornell
University
Kresge Auditorium
9:20 AM-10:00 AM
IP10 Impact of the Internet on Scientific Computing
Eric Grosse, Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies
Chair: Robert G. Voigt, National Science Foundation
Kresge Auditorium
10:00 AM-10:30 AM Coffee
Tresidder Union
10:30 AM-12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions
- MS55 Fast Toeplitz Solvers (Part I of II)
Organizer: Xiao-Qing Jin, University of Macau, People's Republic of China
Meyer Library, Forum Room
- MS56 The Mathematical Sciences and their Applications Throughout the Undergraduate Curriculum: An NSF Initiative Whose Time is Now
Organizers: Lee L. Zia, University of New Hampshire; and I. Edward Block, SIAM
Tresidder Union, Cypress Room
- MS57 Advances in Optimal Flow Control (Part II of III)
Organizers: S. S. Sritharan, Naval Command Control and Ocean Surveillance Center, and University of Colorado, Boulder; and S. S. Ravindran, North Carolina State University
Building 320, Room 105
- MS58 Moving-Grid Methods for Partial Differential Equations (Part II of III)
Organizers: Guojun G. Liao, University of Texas, Arlington; and Paul A. Zegeling, Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Building 300, Room 300
- MS59 Nasty Nonsmooth Nonlinear Optimization
Organizers: C. T. Kelley, North Carolina State University; and Margaret H. Wright, Bell Laboratories
Law School, Room 290
- MS60 Mimetic Finite-Difference Methods for Partial Differential Equations
Organizers: James M. Hyman and Mikhail J. Shashkov, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Kresge Auditorium
- MS61 Theory and Applications of Orthogonal Decompositions
Organizers: Ricardo D. Fierro, California State University, San Marcos; and Sabine Van Huffel, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
Law School, Room 190
- MS62 Nonlinear PDE Methods in Image Processing (Part I of II)
Organizer: Tony F. Chan, University of California, Los Angeles
Terman Auditorium
- MS63 Challenging Optimization Problems in Computational Biology (Part II of II)
Organizer: Zhijun Wu, Argonne National Laboratory
Law School, Room 180
- CP19 Electromagnetics
Chair: Jane Cullum, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Dinkelspiel Auditorium, Rehearsal Hall
- CP20 Geophysics
Chairs: Nancy K. Nichols, University of Reading, United Kingdom; and Jennifer Mueller, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Building 260, Room 113
- CP21 Combustion
Chair: Christopher H. Raymond, Northwestern University
Building 200, Room 2
Thursday Afternoon, July 17
12:30 PM-2:00 PM SIAM Networking Picnic Lunch
Kennedy Grove - Members Only- Admission by Ticket
2:00 PM-2:45 PM
Past-President's Address
The Pursuit of Optimality: From the Big Picture to the Gory Details
Margaret H. Wright, Bell Laboratories
Chair: John Guckenheimer, President, SIAM and Cornell University
Kresge Auditorium
2:45 PM-3:15 PM Coffee
Tresidder Union
3:15 PM-5:45 PM Concurrent Sessions
- MS64 Fast Toeplitz Solvers (Part II of II)
Organizer: Xiao-Qing Jin, University of Macau, People's Republic of China
Meyer Library, Forum Room
- MS65 Adaptive Method of Lines (Part I of III)
Organizers: A. Vande Wouwer and P. Saucez, Faculte Polytechnique de Mons, Belgium; and William E. Schiesser, Lehigh University
Law School, Room 190
- MS66 Advances in Optimal Flow Control (Part III of III)
Organizers: S. S. Sritharan, Naval Command Control and Ocean Surveillance Center, and University of Colorado, Boulder; and S. S. Ravindran, North Carolina State University
Building 320, Room 105
- MS67 Large-Scale Optimization and Automatic Differentiation
Organizers: Thomas F. Coleman, Cornell University; and Andreas Griewank, Technical University of Dresden, Germany
Law School, Room 290
- MS68 Nonlinear PDE Methods in Image Processing (Part II of II)
Organizer: Tony F. Chan, University of California, Los Angeles
Terman Auditorium
- MS69 Applications of the Least Squares Finite Element Methods
Organizer: Tsu-Fen Chen, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan
Building 300, Room 300
- MS70 Complementary-Dual Variational Principles and Numerical Methods (Part I of III)
Organizers: David Y. Gao, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University; Bez Tabarrok, University of Victoria,
Canada; and R. W. Odgen, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
Chair: Bez Tabarrok, Organizer
Building 200, Room 2
- MS71 Mimetic Finite-Difference Methods for Partial Differential Equations (Part II of II)
Organizers: James M. Hyman and Mikhail Shashkov, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Kresge Auditorium
- MS72 Industrial Projects in Undergraduate Education
Organizers: Arthur C. Heinricher, Jr., Worcester Polytechnic Institute; and Ben G. Fitzpatrick, Carolina State University
Tresidder Union, Cypress Room
- CP22 Computational Fluid Dynamics I
Chair: To be announced
Building 160, Room 161j
- CP23 Iterative Methods in Linear Algebra
Chair: Vadim Olshevsky, Stanford University
Dinkelspiel Auditorium, Rehearsal Hall
- CP24 Optimization I
Chair: Patricia D. Hough, Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore
Law School, Room 180
Thursday Evening, July 17
5:45 PM-6:45 PM
Panel on Mathematics Education in the 21st Century
Organizer: Stefan Ehrlich, Rivier College
Tresidder Union, Cypress Room
6:45 PM-7:45 PM
MAW Session (Mathematics Awareness Week)
Organizer: Mike Harris, JPBM Public Information Office
Tresidder Union, Cypress Room
Friday Morning, July 18
7:30 AM-12:00 PM Registration
Tresidder Union
8:30 AM-9:15 AM
IP11 Modeling Error, Error Estimations, and Adaptivity in the Analysis of Heterogeneous Materials
J. Tinsley Oden, University of Texas, Austin
Chair: Randolph E. Bank, University of California, San Diego
Kresge Auditorium
9:15 AM-10:00 AM
Award and Presentation: The James H. Wilkinson Prize in Numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing
Numerical Algorithms as Dynamical Systems
Andrew Stuart, Stanford University
Chair: John Guckenheimer, President, SIAM; and Cornell University
Kresge Auditorium
10:00 AM-10:30 AM Coffee
Tresidder Union
10:30 AM-12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions
- MS73 Numerical Methods for Solving Free-Boundary Problems (Part I of II)
Organizers: Mark M. Sussman and Elbridge Gerry Pucket, University of California, Davis
Building 320, Room 105
- MS74 Industrial Strength Mathematics: Case Studies of High Impact Mathematics and the Mathematician/Industry Interface (Part I of II)
Organizer: Jeffrey R. Sachs, D. H. Wagner & Associates
Meyer Library, Forum Room
- MS75 Verified Methods with Computational Differentiation
Organizer: Martin Berz, Michigan State University
Terman Auditorium
- MS76 Numerical Solution of Elliptic PDEs in Unbounded Domain
Organizer: Weimin Xue, Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong
Building 300, Room 300
- MS77 Adaptive Method of Lines (Part II of III)
Organizers: A. Vande Wouwer and P. Saucez, Faculte Polytechnique de Mons, Belgium; and William E. Schiesser, Lehigh University
Law School, Room 190
- MS78 Modeling and Simulation of Superconductivity
Organizer: Mo Mu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong; and Purdue University, West Lafayette
Building 260, Room 113
- MS79 Cartesian Grid Methods for PDEs in Complex Geometry (Part I of II)
Organizers: Randall J. LeVeque, Washington University; and Marsha J. Berger, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
Kresge Auditorium
- MS80 Influence and Treatment of Multiple Scales in Modeling Heterogenous Media
Organizer: J. David Moulton, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Law School, Room 290
- MS81 Complementary-Dual Variational Principles and Numerical Methods (Part II of III)
Organizers: David Y. Gao, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University; Bez Tabarrok, University of Victoria,
Canada; and R. W. Odgen, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
Chair: R. W. Odgen, Organizer
Building 200, Room 2
- CP25 Computational Fluid Dynamics II
Chair: L. Pamela Cook, University of Delaware
Law School, Room 180
- CP26 Fluids, Suspensions, Turbulence
Chair: Anne C. Morlet, Cleveland State University and Northern Illinois University
Dinkelspiel Auditorium, Rehearsal Hall
- CP27 Optimization II
Chair: John M. Conroy, Institute for Defense Analysis
Tresidder Union, Cypress Room
Friday Afternoon, July 18
12:30 PM-2:00 PM Lunch
Kennedy Grove set up for SIAM attendees having box lunches
2:00 PM-2:45 PM
IP12 New Perspectives in Turbulence: Scaling, Asymptotics, and the Role of Intermittency
Alexandre Chorin, University of California, Berkeley
Chair: James Sethian, University of California, Berkeley and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Kresge Auditorium
2:45 PM-3:15 PM Coffee
Tresidder Union
3:15 PM-5:45 PM Concurrent Sessions
- MS82 Numerical Methods for Solving Free-Boundary Problems (Part II of II)
Organizers: Mark M. Sussman and Elbridge Gerry Puckett, University of California, Davis
Building 320, Room 105
- MS83 Moving-Grid Methods for Partial Differential Equations (Part III of III)
Organizers: Guojun G. Liao, University of Texas, Arlington; and Paul A. Zegeling, Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Building 300, Room 300
- MS84 Adaptive Method of Lines (Part III of III)
Organizers: A. Vande Wouwer and P. Saucez, Faculte Polytechnique de Mons, Belgium; and William E. Schiesser, Lehigh University
Law School, Room 190
- MS85 Complementary-Dual Variational Principles and Numerical Methods (Part III of III)
Organizers: David Y. Gao, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University; Bez Tabarrok, University of Victoria,
Canada; and R. W. Odgen, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
Chair: David Y. Gao, Organizer
Building 200, Room 2
- MS86 Quasi-Monte Carlo Methods
Organizers: Fred J. Hickernell, Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong; and Art Owen, Stanford University
Terman Auditorium
- MS87 Cartesian Grid Methods for PDEs in Complex Geometry (Part II of II)
Organizers: Randall J. LeVeque, University of Washington; and Marsha J. Berger, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
Kresge Auditorium
- MS88 Industrial Strength Mathematics: Case Studies of High Impact Mathematics and the Mathematician/Industry Interface (Part II of II)
Jeffrey R. Sachs, D. H. Wagner & Associates
Meyer Library, Forum Room
- MS89 Scaling Laws in Turbulence
Organizer: K. R. Sreenivasan, Yale University
Law School, Room 290
- MS90 Fuzzy Logic and Its Applications
Organizers: Luisa Maria N. McAllister, Moravian College; and Enrique Ruspini, SRI International
Building 260, Room 113
- CP28 Computational Fluid Dynamics III
Chair: Yi-Ling F. Chiang, ACCUTEK
Law School, Room 180
- CP29 Optimization and Applications
Richard H. Burkhart, The Boeing Company
Tresidder Union, Cypress Room
- CP30 Mechanics, Elasticity, and Materials
Chair: Tanya Leise, Texas A&M University, College Station
Dinkelspiel Auditorium, Rehearsal Hall
- CP31 Differential Equations, Transfer Functions, and Applications
Chair: Ellis Cumberbatch, The Claremont Graduate School
Building 160, Room 161j
5:45 PM Meeting adjourns
AN97 Homepage | Program Updates|
Registration | Hotel and Dormitory Information | Transportation | Program-at-a-Glance | Program Overview
TMP, 4/4/97
TJF, 4/29/97
MMD, 6/4/97