|
Program
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday
|
Sunday, May 21 |
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
|
Registration |
Foyer Prefunction |
6:00 PM-8:00 PM |
Poster Session and
Welcoming Reception |
Foyer Prefunction
|
Monday, May 22 |
7:30 AM-4:00 PM |
Registration |
Foyer Prefunction |
7:45 AM-8:00 AM |
Welcoming Remarks
Geoffrey McFadden and Richard James
|
Liberty B&C
|
8:00 AM-8:45 AM |
IP1 Mathematics of Ice
Kenneth M. Golden
|
Liberty B&C |
8:45 AM-9:30 AM |
IP2 Undercompressive Shocks in Coating Flows
Andrea L. Bertozzi
|
Liberty B&C
|
9:30 AM-10:00 AM |
Coffee |
Foyer Prefunction |
10:00 AM-12:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions |
MS1 Instabilities and Breakdown of Asymptotic Models in Continuum Mechanics
|
Liberty C
|
MS2 Computational Problems in Materials Science - Part I of IV
|
Independence A
|
MS3 Mathematical and Computational Issues of Modelling Functionally Graded Materials
|
Constitution
|
MS4 Domain Coarsening Dynamics - Part I of II
|
Liberty A
|
MS5 Computations and Analysis of Interfaces in Materials - Part I of II
|
Declaration
|
MS6 Liquid Crystals: Mathematical and Numerical Aspects - Part I of III
|
Liberty B
|
MS7 Macroscopic Properties of Heterogeneous Material Systems
|
Independence B
|
12:00 PM-1:30 PM |
Lunch
|
Attendees are on their own for lunch.
|
1:30 PM-2:15 PM |
IP3 Continuum Models of Epitaxial Growth
Andrew Zangwill
|
Liberty B&C
|
2:15 PM-3:00 PM
|
IP4 Modeling, Simulation and Control for Epitaxial Growth of Thin Films
Russel Caflisch
|
Liberty B&C
|
3:00 PM-3:30 PM |
Coffee
|
Foyer Prefunction
|
3:30 PM-5:30 PM
Concurrent Sessions
|
MS8 Epitaxial Growth - Part I of IV
|
Liberty C
|
MS9 Computational Problems in Materials Science - Part II of IV
|
Independence A
|
MS10 Multiscale Approaches for the Evolution of Microstructure in Solidification Processes
|
Constitution
|
MS11 Domain Coarsening Dynamics - Part II of II
|
Liberty A
|
MS12 Computations and Analysis of Interfaces in Materials - Part II of II
|
Declaration
|
MS13 Liquid Crystals: Mathematical and Numerical Aspects - Part II of III
|
Liberty B
|
MS14 Ordering and Phase Separation |
Independence B.
|
5:45 PM-6:45 PM
Concurrent Sessions |
CP1 Thin Films Rupture; Defects in Crystals
|
Liberty C
|
CP2 Dynamics of Polymeric Flows and Surfactant Systems I
|
Liberty A
|
CP3 Liquid Crystals: Magnetism and Magnetic Materials I
|
Liberty B
|
CP4 Grain Boundaries: Theory and Simulation
|
Constitution
|
CP5 Granular Materials: Percolation, Effective Properties, Flow
|
Independence A
|
CP6 Homogenization and Optimal Design of Materials
|
Declaration |
CP7 Instabilities During Growth of Thin Films
|
Independence B
|
Tuesday, May 23 |
7:30 AM-4:00 PM
|
Registration
|
Foyer Prefunction
|
8:00 AM-8:45 AM
|
IP5 Surface Diffusion Effects on the Stability of Rods and Films
Michael J. Miksis
|
Liberty B&C
|
8:45 AM-9:30 AM
|
IP6 Microstructure Evolution in Inhomogeneous Elastic Media
John Lowengrub
|
Liberty B&C
|
9:30 AM-10:00 AM
|
Coffee and Poster Session
|
Foyer Prefunction
|
10:00 AM-12:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
|
MS15 Epitaxial Growth - Part II of IV
|
Liberty C
|
MS16 Computational Problems in Materials Science - Part III of IV
|
Independence A
|
MS17 Industrial Problems Involving Multiscale Phenomena
|
Constitution
|
MS18 Analytic and Experimental Characterization of Piezoelectric Materials - Part I of II
|
Liberty A
|
MS19 Role of Curvature and Hydrodynamics in Soft and Biological Matter - Part I of II
|
Declaration
|
MS20 Liquid Crystals: Mathematical and Numerical Aspects - Part III of III
|
Liberty B
|
MS21 Four Monologues in Sintering
|
Independence B
|
12:00 PM-1:30 PM
|
Lunch
|
Attendees are on their own for lunch.
|
1:30 PM-2:15 PM
|
IP7 Anisotropic Crystal Growth
Stephen H. Davis
|
Liberty B&C
|
2:15 PM-3:00 PM
|
IP8 From Dislocations to Plasticity: The Role of Matched Asymptotic Expansions
S. Jonathan Chapman
|
Liberty B&C
|
3:00 PM-3:30 PM
|
Coffee
|
Foyer Prefunction
|
3:30 PM-5:30 PM
Concurrent Sessions
|
MS22 Epitaxial Growth - Part III of IV
|
Liberty C
|
MS23 Computational Problems in Materials Science - Part IV of IV
|
Independence A
|
MS24 The Dynamics of Phase Transitions - Part I of III
|
Constitution
|
MS25 Analytic and Experimental Characterization of Piezoelectric Materials - Part II of II
|
Liberty A
|
MS26 Role of Curvature and Hydrodynamics in Soft and Biological Matter - Part II of II
|
Declaration
|
MS27 Polymer-Liquid Crystal Systems - Part I of III
|
Liberty B
|
MS28 Models, Analysis and Computations for Superconducting Materials - Part I of III
|
Independence B
|
5:45 PM-6:45 PM
Concurrent Sessions
|
CP8 Dynamics of Polymeric Flows and Surfactant Systems II
|
Liberty C.
|
CP9 Microwave Heating; Continuum-Scale Plasticity
|
Liberty A
|
CP10 Electromagnetic Waves and Nonlinear Dynamics
|
Liberty B
|
CP11 Magnetism and Magnetic Materials II
|
Constitution
|
CP12 Defects in Crystals II
|
Independence A
|
CP13 Models and Methods for Problems of Solidification I
|
Declaration
|
CP14 Homogenization and Optimal Design of Materials II
|
Independence B
|
Wednesday, May 24
|
7:30 AM-12:00 PM
|
Registration
|
Foyer Prefunction
|
8:00 AM-8:45 AM
|
IP9 Crystals, Defects and Microstructures: The Case for Multiscale Modeling
Robert Phillips
|
Liberty B&C
|
8:45 AM-9:30 AM
|
IP10 Atomic Effects in Brittle Fracture
Michael P. Marder
|
Liberty B&C
|
9:30 AM-10:00 AM
|
Coffee
|
Foyer Prefunction
|
10:00 AM-12:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
|
MS29 Epitaxial Growth - Part IV of IV
|
Liberty C
|
MS30 Optimal Design of Structures and Microstructures - Part I of II
|
Declaration
|
MS31 The Dynamics of Phase Transitions - Part II of III
|
Constitution
|
MS32 Elastic Compatibility and Phase Transitions: 3D and General Boundary Conditions - Part I of II
|
Independence A
|
MS33 Advanced Applications of Density Functional Theory in Materials Science
|
Liberty A
|
MS34 Polymer-Liquid Crystal Systems - Part II of III
|
Liberty B
|
MS35 Models, Analysis and Computations for Superconducting Materials - Part II of III
|
Independence B
|
12:00 PM-1:30 PM |
Lunch
|
Attendees are on their own for lunch.
|
1:30 PM-2:15 PM
|
IP11 Predicting Magnetization Pattern
Felix Otto
|
Liberty B&C
|
2:15 PM-2:45 PM
|
Coffee
|
Foyer Prefunction
|
2:45 PM-4:45 PM
Concurrent Sessions
|
MS36 Magnetic Materials
|
Liberty C
|
MS37 Optimal Design of Structures and Microstructures - Part II of II
|
Declaration
|
MS38 The Dynamics of Phase Transitions - Part III of III
|
Constitution
|
MS39 Elastic Compatibility and Phase Transitions: 3D and General Boundary Conditions - Part II of II
|
Independence A
|
MS40 Dynamics of Transport in Liquid Films
|
Liberty A
|
MS41 Polymer-Liquid Crystal Systems - Part III of III
|
Liberty B
|
MS42 Models, Analysis and Computations for Superconducting Materials - Part III of III
|
Independence B
|
5:00 PM-6:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
|
CP15 Infiltration and Flow through Porous Materials
|
Liberty C
|
CP16 Models and Methods for Problems of Solidification II
|
Liberty A
|
CP17 Phase Transformations: Interfaces
|
Liberty B
|
CP18 Phase Transformations: Kinetics and Alloy Design
|
Constitution
|
CP19 Fracture and Fragmentation; Atomic-Scale Plasticity
|
Independence A
|
CP20 Unusual Properties of Thin Films and Nanotubes
|
Declaration
|
CP21 Homogenization and Optimal Design of Materials III
|
Independence B
|
CP22
Diffusion or Stress Effects in Modeling Material Behavior
|
Freedom
|
6:20 PM Conference adjourns
|