Program Information
Invited Speakers
Invited Plenary Speakers
- Ingrid Daubechies, Princeton University
- Wavelets, Nonlinear Approximation and Compression
Friday, July 12, 2002, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
-
- Martin Grötschel, ZIB and TU, Berlin
- Discrete Mathematics and Theoretical Computer Science
Wednesday, July 10, 2002, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
- Philip J. Holmes, Princeton University
- How Nonlinear Is Science? Reflections on a Chaotic, Dynamical Century
Thursday, July 11, 2002, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
- Cleve B. Moler, The MathWorks
- Fifty Years of Mathematical Software
Monday, July 8, 2002, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
- George C. Papanicolaou, Stanford University
- Imaging, Communication, and Stochastic Analysis
Tuesday, July 9, 2002, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Keynote Address
Wednesday, July 10, 2002
7:00 PM-7:30 PM
Rita Colwell, Director, National Science Foundation, will address
SIAM50 attendees.
Invited Topical Speakers
- Andrea Bertozzi, Duke University
- Thin Films and Nonlinear PDE
Monday, July 8, 2002, 8:25 AM - 9:10 AM
- Alberto Bressan, SISSA/Trieste
- Viscosity Solutions for Hyperbolic Systems of Conservation Laws
Thursday, July 11, 2002, 8:25 AM -9:10 AM
-
Phillip Colella, Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory
- Volume-of-Fluid Methods for Fixed and Free Boundary Problems
Thursday, July 11, 2002, 9:15 AM - 10:00 AM
- Pierre Degond, CNRS, Toulouse
- Macroscopic Limits of Kinetic Models Revisited: A Powerful Tool for
Plasma and Semiconductor Physics Simulations
Tuesday, July 9, 2002, 8:25 AM - 9:10 AM
- Michael Griebel, Universität Bonn
- Multiscale Methods in Nano- and Biotechnology
Wednesday, July 10, 2002, 8:25 AM -9:10 AM
- Martin Hanke, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität , Mainz
-
Electrical Impedance Tomography: How to Find Inhomogeneities Inside a
Homogeneous Body
Wednesday, July 10, 2002, 9:15 AM - 10:00 AM
- Joan Hutchinson, Macalester College
- Some Combinatorial Aspects of Topological Graph Theory
Tuesday, July 9, 2002, 9:15 AM - 10:00 AM
-
Chris Johnson, University of Utah
- Biomedical Computing and Visualization
Monday, July 8, 2002, 9:15 AM - 10:00 AM
- Ann Karagozian, University of California, Los Angeles
- Numerical Simulations of Reactive and Non-Reactive Flows Relevant to
Engine Environments
Thursday, July 11, 2002, 8:25 AM -9:10 AM
- Jonathan Keating, Bristol University
- Characteristic Polynomials of Random Matrices and (½+it)
Friday, July 12, 2002, 9:15 AM - 10:00 AM
-
James Keener, University of Utah
- A Mechanism for the Onset of Fibrillation following a Heart Attack
Tuesday, July 9, 2002, 8:25 AM -9:10 AM
- Guenter Leugering, Technische Universität Darmstadt
- Decomposition and Control of Partial Differential Equations
Friday, July 12, 2002, 9:15 AM - 10:00 AM
-
Jorge Moré, Argonne National Laboratory
- Optimization: Recent Developments and Challenges
Monday, July 8, 2002, 8:25 AM -9:10 AM
- Larry Schumaker, Vanderbilt University
- The Impact of Splines in Applied Mathematics
Monday, July 8, 2002, 9:15 AM - 10:00 AM
- Craig Silverstein, Google
- Mathematical Analysis of Hyperlinks in the World Wide Web
Wednesday, July 10, 2002, 8:25 AM -9:10 AM
- Harry Swinney, University of Texas at Austin
- Shocks in Supersonic Sand
Thursday, July 11, 2002, 9:15 AM - 10:00 AM
- William Symes, Rice University
- Seismic Inverse Scattering
Tuesday, July 9, 2002, 9:15 AM - 10:00 AM
-
Lloyd N. Trefethen, Oxford University
- Spectra and Pseudospectra
Wednesday, July 10, 2002, 9:15 AM - 10:00 AM
- John Tyson, Virginia Polytechnic Institute
- Control of the Eukaryotic Cell Cycle: Molecules, Mechanisms, and
Mathematical Models
Friday, July 12, 2002, 8:25 AM -9:10 AM
- David P. Williamson, IBM Almaden
- Finding Provably Near-Optimal Solutions to Discrete Optimization
Problems
Friday, July 12, 2002, 8:25 AM -9:10 AM
Invited Minitutorials
- Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Partial Differential Equations
- Bernardo Cockburn, University of Minnesota
Monday, July 8, 2002, 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
- Statistical Methods and Learning in Computer Vision
- Donald Geman, Johns Hopkins University and ENS-Cachan
Tuesday, July 9, 2002, 10:30 am - 12:30 PM
- Elliptic Curve Cryptography
- Neal Koblitz,University of Washington, Seattle
Friday, July 12, 2002, 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
- Reverse Engineering Gene Networks
- Jesper Tegnér, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Thursday, July 11, 2002, 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
- Harmonic Analysis in Geometric Modeling
- Denis Zorin, Courant Institute, New York University
Wednesday, July 10, 2002, 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Committees
Organizing Committee
Marsha J. Berger,
Courant Institute, New York University |
Heinz Engl,
Johannes Kepler Universität, Linz |
Martin Golubitsky (co-chair),
University of Houston |
Walter Strauss,
Brown University |
Margaret H. Wright (co-chair),
Courant Institute, New York University |
Subcommittees
Minitutorial Selection Committee
Robert Calderbank, AT&T Research Laboratories
James J. Collins, Boston University
David E. Keyes, ICASE
David Mumford, Brown University
Fadil Santosa (Chair), University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
SIAM Junior Member Focus Committee
Ricardo Cortez, Tulane University
Illya Hicks, Texas A&M University
C. Maeve McCarthy (Chair), Murray State University
Mary Pugh, University of Toronto
Mónica M. Romeo, Duke University