CP = Contributed Presentations
IP = Invited Presentations
MS = Minisymposia
SS = Student Session
For a paper with multiple authors, the speaker is shown in italics if known at press time.
Refer to the conference program for links to individual sessions.
Wednesday Evening | Thursday Morning | Thursday Afternoon | Thursday Evening |
Friday Morning | Friday Afternoon | Friday Evening | Saturday Morning | Saturday Afternoon
Time | Session | Room |
---|---|---|
Wednesday Evening, May 6 | ||
5:30 PM-7:30 PM | Registration opens | Prefunction Area |
6:00 PM-8:00 PM | Welcoming Reception | Omni Ballroom A&B |
Thursday Morning, May 7 | ||
7:30 AM-4:00 PM | Registration | Prefunction Area |
7:50 AM-8:00 AM | Welcoming Remarks and Announcements Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee, Knoxville | Salon D |
8:00 AM-9:00 AM | IP1 Singularities of Solutions to Hamilton-Jacobi Equations with Applications to Optimal Control Piermarco Cannarsa, Universita di Roma "Tor Vergata", Italy Chair: Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee, Knoxville |
Salon D |
9:00 AM-10:00 AM | IP2 Invariant Curvature Flows in Computer Vision and Image Processing Allen Tannenbaum, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis Chair: John A. Burns, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University | Salon D |
10:00 AM-10:30 AM | Coffee | Salon C |
10:30 AM-12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions | MS1 Hamilton-Jacobi Equations and Applications (Part I of III) Organizers: Martin Day and Joseph A. Ball, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University | Salon D |
MS2 Computation and Control of Fluids Organizer: Mary E. Bradley, University of Louisville | Salon A | |
MS3 Mesh Effects in the Numerical Solution of Optimal Control Problems Organizers: William W. Hager,University of Florida; and Asen L. Dontchev, Mathematical Reviews | Omni Ballroom A | |
MS4 Distributed Parameter Methods for Flow and Acoustic Applications Organizers: Kazi Ito, North Carolina State University; and Ralph C. Smith, Iowa State University | Omni Ballroom B | |
MS5 Structural Approach in the Control of Linear Systems Organizers: Juan Carlos Martinez-Garcia and Sabine Mondie, CINVESTAV-IPN, Mexico |
Salon B | |
MS6 Stochastic Systems Part I: Filtering and Numerical Methods Organizers: George Yin, Wayne State University; and Qing Zhang,University of Georgia |
Tampa 1st Floor | |
MS7 Control of PDEs and Applications (Part I of III) Organizers: Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee, Knoxville; and Vladimir Protopopescu, Oak Ridge National Laboratory |
Jacksonville A&B | |
SS1 Modeling and Computation in Control and Optimal Design (Part I of III) Organizers: Belinda B. King, Oregon State University; and Richard H. Fabiano, University of North Carolina, Greensboro |
St. Augustine | |
Thursday Afternoon, May 7 | ||
12:30 PM-2:00 PM | Lunch | (Attendees will be on their own) |
2:00 PM-3:00 PM | IP3 Linear Operator Inequalities and the Positive-Real Lemma for Infinite-Dimensional Linear Systems Ruth F. Curtain, University of Groningen, The Netherlands Chair: Belinda King, Oregon State University |
Salon D |
3:00 PM-4:00 PM | IP4 Estimation and Control in Smart Material Structures H. T. Banks, North Carolina State University Chair: Belinda King, Oregon State University |
Salon D |
4:00 PM-4:30 PM | Coffee | Salon C |
4:30 PM-6:30 PM Concurrent Sessions | CP1 Distributed Parameter Systems I Chair: Boris S. Mordukhovich, Wayne State University |
Salon D |
CP2 H-infinity and Robust Control Chair: A. V. Pantas, Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine, United Kingdom |
Omni Ballroom B | |
CP3 Optimization Chair: Michael J. Grimble, University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom |
Salon A | |
CP4 Nonlinear Systems I Chair: Geir E. Dullerud, University of Waterloo, Canada |
Omni Ballroom A | |
CP5 Applications: Industrial and Biological I Chair: John C. Clements, Dalhousie University, Canada |
Salon B | |
CP6 Computational Issues in Control I Chair: Jiwen He, University of Houston |
Tampa 1st Floor | |
CP7 Stabilization and Robust Control Chair: Rodolfo Suarez, Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana-Iztapalapa, Mexico |
St. Augustine | |
CP8 Stochastic Control Chair: John J. Westman, University of Illinois, Chicago |
Jacksonville A&B | |
Thursday Evening, May 7 | ||
6:30 PM-7:30 PM | Business Meeting SIAM Activity Group on Control and Systems Theory | Salon C |
Friday Morning, May 8 | ||
7:30 AM-4:00 PM | Registration | Prefunction Area |
8:00 AM-9:00 AM | IP5 Applications of Geometry and Nonlinear Dynamics in Systems and Control Christopher I. Byrnes, Washington University Chair: John A. Burns, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University |
Room: Salon D |
9:00 AM-10:00 AM | IP6 Recent Advances in Nonlinear Control Petar V. Kokotovic, University of California, Santa Barbara Chair: John A. Burns, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University |
Salon D |
10:00 AM-10:30 AM | Coffee | Prefunction Corridor |
10:30 AM-12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions |
CP9 Distributed Parameter Systems II Chair: C. Maeve McCarthy, University of South Florida |
Salon D |
CP10 Computational Issues in Control II Chair: Daniel P. Giesy, NASA Langley Research Center | Omni Ballroom B | |
CP11 Applications: Industrial and Biological II Chair: Richard Stockbridge, University of Kentucky |
Salon A | |
CP12 Adaptive Control Chair: Yechiel Crispin, Embry-Riddle University |
Salon B | |
CP13 Robust Control Chair: Anders Hansson, Stanford University |
Omni Ballroom A | |
CP14 Maximum and Optimality Principles Chair: Fernando A. C. C. Fontes, Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine, United Kingdom | Tampa lst Floor | |
CP15 Feedback Control and Motion Control in Mechanical Systems Chair: Carlos E. Padilla, Moldyn, Inc., Cambridge, Massachusetts |
Jacksonville A&B | |
CP16 Nonlinear Systems II Chair: Kai S. Yeung, University of Texas, Arlington |
St. Augustine | |
Friday Afternoon, May 8 | ||
12:30 PM-2:00 PM | Lunch | (Attendees will be on their own.) |
Note: At this time, all Poster presenters can start setting up their poster materials on the poster board that is assigned to each presenter in Salon C room. A cup of push pins will be available under each poster board. | ||
2:00 PM-3:00 PM | Award and Presentation of the SIAM Activity Group on Control and Systems Theory Prize Accounting for Saturation in Nonlinear Control Design Andrew R. Teel, University of California, Santa Barbara Chair: Clyde F. Martin, Texas Tech University |
Salon D |
3:00 PM-4:00 PM | IP7 On the Control of Incompressible Viscous Flow Modeled by the Navier-Stokes Equations and Related Problems Roland Glowinski, University of Houston Chair: William W. Hager, University of Florida |
Salon D |
4:00 PM-4:30 PM | Coffee | Prefunction Corridor |
4:30 PM-6:30 PM Concurrent Sessions |
MS8 SQP-Based Direct Discretization Methods for Optimal Control Problems (Part I of II) Organizers: Volker H. Schulz, University of Stuttgart, Germany and Hans Georg Bock, University of Heidelberg, Germany |
Salon D |
MS9 Sufficient Conditions, Sensitivity Theory and Optimal Control Computations Organizers: Joseph C. Dunn, North Carolina State University; and Helmut Maurer, Universitat Muenster, Germany |
Tampa 1st Floor | |
MS10 Singular Perturbations in Control (Part I of II) Organizers: Vladimir Gaitsgory and Jerzy A. Filar, University of South Australia, Australia |
Omni Ballroom A | |
MS11 Controllability, Formability and Stabilization of Distributed Systems Organizers: Vilmos Komornik,Université Louis Pasteur, France; and John E. Lagnese, Georgetown University |
Omni Ballroom B | |
MS12 Advances in Optimal and Feedback Control of Fluid Flows (Part I of III) Organizers: S. S. Sritharan, NRaD at San Diego; and S. S. Ravindran, NASA Langley Research Center |
Jacksonville A&B | |
MS13 Control of PDEs and Applications (Part II of III) Organizers: Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee, Knoxville; and Vladimir Protopopescu, Oak Ridge National Laboratory |
Salon A | |
MS14 Stochastic Systems Part II: Stochastic Control Organizers: George Yin, Wayne State University; Qing Zhang,University of Georgia |
Salon B | |
SS2 Modeling and Computation in Control and Optimal Design (Part II of III) Organizers: Belinda B. King, Oregon State University; and Richard H. Fabiano, University of North Carolina, Greensboro |
St. Augustine | |
Friday Evening, May 8 | ||
8:30 PM-10:00 PM | Poster Session and Dessert Reception Setup time: 12:30 PM; Dismantle time: 10:00 PM | Salon C |
Saturday Morning, May 9 | ||
7:30 AM-1:00 PM | Registration | Prefunction Area |
8:00 AM-9:00 AM | IP8 Active Control of Fluids with Applications to Propulsion and Power Systems Richard M. Murray, California Institute of Technology Chair: Clyde F. Martin, Texas Tech University |
Salon D |
9:00 AM-10:00 AM | IP9 Algorithms for the Design of Distributed. Multi-Agent Control Systems Shankar S. Sastry, University of California, Berkeley Chair: Clyde F. Martin, Texas Tech University |
Salon D |
10:00 AM-10:30 AM | Coffee | Salon C |
10:30 AM-12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions |
MS15 Affordability Measurement and Prediction Organizer: James A. Reneke, Clemson University |
Salon A |
MS16 Applications of Singular Perturbations Organizers: Jerzy A. Filar and Vladimir Gaitsgory, University of South Australia, Australia |
Room: Salon B | |
MS17 Implementation Issues Concerning Identification and Control in Distributed Parameter Systems Organizer: Ralph C. Smith, Iowa State University |
Salon D | |
MS18 Control and Variational Inequalities Organizer: Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee, Knoxville |
Tampa 1st Floor | |
MS19 Advances in Optimal and Feedback Control of Fluid Flows (Part II of III) Organizers: S. S. Sritharan, NRaD at San Diego; and S. S. Ravindran, NASA Langley Research Center | Omni Ballroom A | |
MS20 Representations of Solutions to Hamilton-Jacobi Equations Organizer: Peter R. Wolenski, Louisiana State University |
Jacksonville A&B | |
MS21 Hamilton-Jacobi Equations and Applications (Part II of III) Organizers: Martin Day and Joseph A. Ball, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University |
Omni Ballroom B | |
MS21a SQP-Based Direct Discretization Methods for Optimal Control Problems (Part II of II) Organizers: Volker H. Schulz, University of Stuttgart, Germany and Hans Georg Bock, University of Heidelberg , Germany |
Miami Room | |
SS3 Modeling and Computation in Control and Optimal Design (Part III of III) Organizers: Belinda B. King, Oregon State University; and Richard H. Fabiano,University of North Carolina, Greensboro |
St. Augustine | |
Saturday Afternoon, May 9 | ||
12:30 PM-2:00 PM | Lunch | (Attendees will be on their own) |
2:00 PM-3:00 PM | IP10 Intelligent Materials in Control of Systems Karl-Heinz Hoffmann, Technische Universitat Munchen, Germany Chair: William Hager, University of Florida |
Salon D |
3:00 PM-3:30 PM | Coffee | Salon C |
3:30 PM-5:30 PM Concurrent Sessions |
MS22 Dynamic Programming Methods for Optimal Control of Nonlinear Distributed Parameter Systems Organizers: Piermarco Cannarsa, Universita di Roma "Tor Vergata", Italy; and Fausto Gozzi, Universita di Pisa, Italy |
Salon D |
MS23 Singular Perturbations in Control (Part II of II) Organizers: Vladimir Gaitsgory and Jerzy A. Filar, University of South Australia, Australia |
Salon B | |
MS24 Applications in Optimal Control Organizer: Ekkehard W. Sachs, Universitat Trier, Germany |
Omni Ballroom B | |
MS25 Advances in Optimal and Feedback Control of Fluid Flows (Part III of III) Organizers: S. S. Sritharan, NRaD at San Diego; and S. S. Ravindran, NASA Langley Research Center | Omni Ballroom A | |
MS26 Control of PDEs and Applications (Part III of III) Organizers: Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee, Knoxville; and Vladimir Protopopescu, Oak Ridge National Laboratory |
Salon A | |
MS27 Analysis and Control of Fluid-Structure Interaction Organizers: Marius Tucsnak, Universite de Nancy, France; and Scott Hansen, Iowa State University | Jacksonville A&B | |
MS28 Methods for Optimization in Distributed Parameter Systems Organizer: Jianxin Zhou, Texas A&M University, College Station |
St. Augustine | |
MS29 Optimization Techniques in Control Design Organizers: John A. Burns and Terry Herdman, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University; and Belinda B. King, Oregon State University |
Tampa 1st Floor | |
MS30 Hamilton-Jacobi Equations and Applications (Part III of III) Organizers: Martin Day and Joseph A. Ball, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University |
Miami | |
6:00 PM Conference adjourns |
CT98 Homepage | Program Updates| Registration | Hotel Information | Transportation | Program-at-a-Glance | Speaker Index