Minisymposia schedule
Monday 18
SESSION | ORGANIZER(S) | TITLE | |
---|---|---|---|
11:00-12:40 | |||
MS 1 | Edvin Deadman Nick Higham |
Recent advances in matrix functions | |
MS 2 | Matthias Bolten | Methods for Toeplitz matrices and their application | |
MS 3 | Michael Tsatsomeros Rafael Cantó |
Matrix factorizations and applications | |
MS 4 | Bart Vandereycken Pierre-Antoine Absil |
Algorithms on manifolds of low-rank matrices and tensors | |
MS 5 | Irad Yavneh Eran Treister |
Advances in algebraic multigrid – New approaches and applications | |
MS 6 | Chen Greif Alison Ramage |
Recent advances in fast iterative solvers – Part I of II | |
MS 7 | Marc Baboulin Haim Avron |
Application of statistics to numerical linear algebra algorithms – Part I of II | |
MS 8 | Vladmir Druskin Stefan Güttel |
Rational Krylov methods: analysis and applications – Part I of II | |
MS 9 | Natália Bebiano Carlos M. da Fonseca |
New trends in tridiagonal matrices – Part I of II | |
15:00-16:40 | |||
MS 10 | Nicola Guglielmi Raphaël Jungers |
Numerical algorithms for switching systems: from theory to applications | |
MS 11 | Chen Greif Alison Ramage |
Recent advances in fast iterative solvers – Part II of II | |
MS 12 | Marc Baboulin Haim Avron |
Application of statistics to numerical linear algebra algorithms – Part II of II | |
MS 13 | Vladmir Druskin Stefan Güttel |
Rational Krylov methods: analysis and applications – Part II of II | |
MS 14 | Natália Bebiano Carlos M. da Fonseca |
New trends in tridiagonal matrices – Part II of II | |
MS 15 | Amir Niknejad | Application of compressed sensing in bio-medicine | |
MS 16 | Kees Vuik Neil Budko |
Preconditioning of non-normal linear systems arising in scattering problems | |
MS 17 | Jeffrey J Hunter Steve Kirkland |
Markov chains |
Tuesday 19
MS NUMBERS | ORGANIZER(S) | TITLE | |
---|---|---|---|
11:00-12:40 | |||
MS 18 | Martin Stoll Andy Wathen |
Preconditioning for PDE-constrained optimization – Part I of II | |
MS 19 | Leslie Hogben Steve Kirkland |
Matrices and graphs – Part I of II | |
MS 20 | Antonio Falco Anthony Nouy |
Tensor based methods for high dimensional problems in scientic computing – Part I of II | |
MS 21 | Aydın Buluç Oded Schwartz |
Reducing communication in linear algebra – Part I of II | |
MS 22 | Lothar Reichel Hassane Sadok |
Linear algebra for inverse problems – Part I of II | |
MS 23 | David F. Gleich | Modern matrix methods for large scale data and networks | |
MS 24 | Olaf Schenk Ping Tak Peter Tang |
Novel and synergetic algorithms for multicore on multinode architecture | |
MS 25 | Laura Grigori Frederic Nataf |
Direction preserving and filtering methods for solving sparse linear systems | |
MS 26 | Sou-Cheng Choi | Advances in Krylov subspace methods | |
15:00-16:40 | |||
MS 27 | Martin Stoll Andy Wathen |
Preconditioning for PDE-constrained optimization – Part II of II | |
MS 28 | Leslie Hogben Steve Kirkland |
Matrices and graphs – Part II of II | |
MS 29 | Antonio Falco Anthony Nouy |
Tensor based methods for high dimensional problems in scientic computing – Part II of II | |
MS 30 | Aydın Buluç Oded Schwartz |
Reducing communication in linear algebra – Part II of II | |
MS 31 | Lothar Reichel Hassane Sadok |
Linear algebra for inverse problems – Part II of II | |
MS 32 | Iain S. Duff Esmond G. Ng |
Orderings in sparse matrix computation | |
MS 33 | Jens Saak Alfredo Remon |
Moving from multicore to manycore in applied linear algebra | |
MS 34 | Sanzheng Qiao Yimin Wei |
Least squares methods and applications |
Wednesday 20
MS NUMBERS | ORGANIZER(S) | TITLE | |
---|---|---|---|
11:00-12:40 | |||
MS 35 | Karl Meerbergen Wim Michiels Christophe Lecomte |
Nonlinear eigenvalue problems | |
MS 36 | Iain S. Duff Luc Giraud |
Hybrid solvers for sparse linear equations | |
MS 37 | Hans De Sterck | Optimization methods for tensor decomposition | |
MS 38 | Dragana S. Cvetkovic Nestor Thome Yimin Wei |
Generalized inverses and applications – Part I of II | |
MS 39 | Eric de Sturler Daniel B. Szyld |
Challenges for the solution and preconditioning of multiple linear systems – Part I of II | |
MS 40 | Froilán M. Dopico Ilse C.F. Ipsen |
Different perspectives on conditioning and numerical stability – Part I of II | |
MS 41 | Athanasios C. Antoulas Serkan Gugercin |
Recent advances in model reduction – Part I of II | |
MS 42 | Eric King-wah Chu Wen-Wei Lin |
Structured solution of nonlinear matrix equations and applications – Part I of II | |
15:00-16:40 | |||
MS 43 | Eric de Sturler Daniel B. Szyld |
Challenges for the solution and preconditioning of multiple linear systems – Part II of II | |
MS 44 | Froilán M. Dopico Ilse C.F. Ipsen |
Different perspectives on conditioning and numerical stability – Part II of II | |
MS 45 | Athanasios C. Antoulas Serkan Gugercin |
Recent advances in model reduction – Part II of II | |
MS 46 | Eric King-wah Chu Wen-Wei Lin |
Structured solution of nonlinear matrix equations and applications – Part II of II | |
MS 47 | Dragana S. Cvetkovic Nestor Thome Yimin Wei |
Generalized inverses and applications – Part II of II | |
MS 48 | Matthias Bolten Stefan Kunis |
Parallelization of efficient algorithms | |
MS 49 | Bruno Iannazzo | Analysis and computation on matrix manifolds | |
MS 50 | Tetsuya Sakurai Nahid Emad |
Advanced methods for large eigenvalue problems and their applications |
Thursday 21
MS NUMBERS | ORGANIZER(S) | TITLE | |
---|---|---|---|
11:00-12:40 | |||
MS 51 | Takeshi Ogita Siegfried M. Rump |
Accurate and verified numerical computations for numerical linear algebra | |
MS 52 | Tony Drummond Nahid Emad Jose E. Roman |
Numerical linear algebra libraries for high end computing – Part I of II | |
MS 53 | Massimiliano Ferronato Carlo Janna Luca Bergamaschi |
Efficient preconditioners for real world applications – Part I of II | |
MS 54 | Stephen Becker Dirk Lorenz |
Solving ill-posed systems via signal-processing techniques – Part I of II | |
MS 55 | Hans Schneider Peter Butkovic |
Minisymposium on max-algebra – Part I of II | |
MS 56 | Daniel Kressner Julio Moro |
Eigenvalue perturbations and pseudospectra – Part I of II | |
MS 57 | Julianne Chung Roummel Marcia |
Numerical linear algebra and optimization in imaging applications – Part I of II | |
MS 58 | Karl Meerbergen Wim Michiels Christophe Lecomte |
Parametric eigenvalue problems – Part I of II | |
MS 59 | Jianlin Xia Xiaoye S. Li |
Structured matrices and scientific computing – Part I of II | |
15:00-16:40 | |||
MS 60 | Tony Drummond Nahid Emad Jose E. Roman |
Numerical linear algebra libraries for high end computing – Part II of II | |
MS 61 | Massimiliano Ferronato Carlo Janna Luca Bergamaschi |
Efficient preconditioners for real world applications – Part II of II | |
MS 62 | Stephen Becker Dirk Lorenz |
Solving ill-posed systems via signal-processing techniques – Part II of II | |
MS 63 | Hans Schneider Peter Butkovic |
Minisymposium on max-algebra – Part II of II | |
MS 64 | Daniel Kressner Julio Moro |
Eigenvalue perturbations and pseudospectra – Part II of II | |
MS 65 | Julianne Chung Roummel Marcia |
Numerical linear algebra and optimization in imaging applications – Part II of II | |
MS 66 | Karl Meerbergen Wim Michiels Christophe Lecomte |
Parametric eigenvalue problems – Part II of II | |
MS 67 | Jianlin Xia Xiaoye S. Li |
Structured matrices and scientific computing – Part II of II |
Friday 22
MS NUMBERS | ORGANIZER(S) | TITLE | |
---|---|---|---|
11:00-12:40 | |||
MS 68 | Luca Gemignani Raf Vandebril |
Linear algebra for structured eigenvalue computations arising from (matrix) polynomials | |
MS 69 | Alfredo Buttari Sivan Toledo |
Advances in sparse matrix factorization | |
MS 70 | Roberto Barrio Siegfried M. Rump |
Accurate algorithms and applications | |
MS 71 | Shaun Fallat Steve Kirkland |
Theoretical and applied aspects of graph Laplacians | |
MS 72 | Vicente F. Candela Rosa M. Peris |
Linear techniques for solving nonlinear equations | |
MS 73 | Beatrice Meini | Algebraic Riccati equations associated with M-matrices: numerical solution and applications | |
MS 74 | Valeria Simoncini Daniel B. Szyld |
Recent advances in the numerical solution of large scale matrix equations | |
MS 75 | Martin Ehler Johann Brauchart |
Points that minimize potential functions |